Maths + science = GeeXpo success

Belinda Bantham -- Tue, 10/23/2018 - 11:47

Maths + science = GeeXpo success

If you still doubt the value of mathematics and science, just ask William Cronje and Reinardt Atkinson to share their future prospects with you.

William, a Grade 11 learner from Vereeniging Gymnasium, and Reinardt, a final year BSc IT student, recently programmed and calculated their way to success during the annual North-West University (NWU) GeeXpo event. 

Both William and Reinardt won full study bursaries in computer and information science from the NWU, William for his undergraduate studies in 2020 and Reinardt for his honours degree in 2019.

The recent GeeXpo event, which is a highlight on the Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Science’s calendar, focused on information technology, mathematics and statistical sciences and attracted hundreds of learners from across central South Africa. In fact, this year saw a record number of participants taking part in the Maths Olympiad and the PAT Competition.

According to Daleen Gerber, director of the School of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, the impact of the annual expo is unlocked by the way in it enables learners to experience the full spectrum of professional opportunities that can be associated with mathematics and computer science.

At the same time, the expo is also a platform from where academic distinction can be celebrated. The latter referring to the winners in the different GeeXpo categories, namely: Robotics – as hosted by Trophy Robotics, Maths Olympiad, Cyber Security Challenge, Britehouse Competition and the popular PAT Challenge.

The Cyber Security Challenge and the Britehouse Competition are for final year IT students at the NWU.

The day saw the following learners and schools being awarded prizes:

Robotics Competition – as hosted by Trophy Robotics

  • 1st: Sergio de Abreu and Dylan King (Alberton High School)
  • 2nd: Ulrich van der Merwe and Danae van der Merwe (Brandwag Hoërskool)

Maths Olympiad

Grade 12

1st

Sean Groenewald

Randburg Hoërskool

2nd

Graham van den Berg

Sasol High School

3rd

Marelize Roux

Transvalia Hoërskool

Grade 11

1st

Avian du Plessis

Randburg Hoërskool

2nd

Shankar Palamootil

Alberton High School

3rd

Lufuno Raliphada

Shandringham High School

Grade 10

1st

Kari Burger

Randburg Hoërskool

2nd

Ilke Botes

Transvalia Hoërskool

3rd

Pieter-Jan Bosman

Randburg Hoërskool


Grade 9

1st

Zainaaz Hansa

Willomore High School

2nd

Ruan Engelbrecht

Transvalia Hoërskool

3rd

Eduard Verschuur

Transvalia Hoërskool


Grade 8

1st

Ruan Kotze

Transvalia Hoërskool

2nd

Massinissa Ferka

Alberton High School

3rd

Zayanah Laher

Willomore High School

 

Cyber Security Challenge

  • Cybertronix: Deon Pieterse, Natassja Hefer, Brandon Lubbe and Leonard Wassenaar

Britehouse Competition

  • 1st: Reinardt Atkinson (bursary winner)
  • 2nd: Deon Pieterse
  • 3rd: Phumudzo Muvhango

PAT Competition

Grade 10

1st

Pieter-Jan Bosman

Randburg Hoërskool

2nd

Janu Fouché

Potchefstroom Volkskool

3rd

Ulrich van der Merwe

Brandwag Hoërskool

Grade 11

1st

William Cronje (bursary winner)

Vereeniging Gymnasium

2nd

George Roodt

Hoërskool Driehoek

3rd

Cameron Eales

Jeugland Hoërskool

Grade 12

1st

Jarred Roodt

Monument High School

2nd

Cameron de Bastos

Hoërskool Driehoek

3rd

Andrew le Roux

Potchefstroom Gimnasium

The organisers of the event would like to thank the following sponsors and partners who contributed towards the success of the event: Sharp, Van Schaik Bookstore, Britehouse, Binary Space, CASIO, Fourier, NWU managers and staff.

Sune van der Linde (NWU) and William Cronje.

JT Janse van Rensburg (NWU) and Reinardt Atkinson.