NWU Vaal applauds faculty’s top researchers and achievers

Annette Willemse -- Thu, 04/30/2015 - 16:47

NWU Vaal applauds faculty’s top researchers and achievers

Henry Ward Beecher once said that people should not be judged by their peak of excellence; but rather by the distance they have journeyed from the point where they started. These words ring true, especially during an auspicious occasion such as the annual Vaal Triangle Campus of the North-West University’s (NWU Vaal) Research and Achievers gala event.

This event – considered to be one of the highlights on the academic calendar, recently took place at the Quest Conference Estate in Vanderbijlpark.

In his opening address the Campus Rector, Prof Thanyani Mariba said that the event provides academic staff members and administrators with the opportunity to not only look back on the successes of the year that has been, but also on the hard-fought journeys of accomplishment. “Tonight we once more acknowledge that excellence is not an exception, but rather a prevailing attitude,” said Prof Mariba and elaborated that it is his belief that at the heart of excellence lies the ability to research, to innovate, to think creatively and to challenge the prevailing convention.

During the course of the evening various academic staff members and researchers were applauded for their success and accomplishments during 2014.

Within the Faculty of Economic Sciences and Information Technology, the following academic staff members were applauded:

Category 1: Betterment of his/her qualification

  • Mrs Zandri Dickason: MCom (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mr Wiehan Peyper: MCom (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mr Johan Prinsloo: MCom (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mrs Malie Zeeman: MSc in IT (School of Information Technology)
  • Mrs Olive Stumpke: MCom (School of Accounting Sciences)
  • Mrs Marie Preston: MCom (School of Accounting Sciences)
  • Dr Costa Synodinos: PhD Marketing (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Dr Sonja Gilliland: PhD IT (School of Information Technology)

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Herman van der Merwe, Executive Dean of the Faculty of Economic Sciences and Information Technology

Mrs Zandri Dickason  Mrs Malie Zeeman  Mrs Olive Stumpke 
Mrs Marie Preston Dr Costa Synodinos  Dr Sonja Gilliland 

Category 2: Completed the Institutional Teaching Excellence Awards (ITEA) process and obtained a distinguished Teaching Excellence Award (TEA)

  • Dr Danie Meyer (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mrs  Veruschka Pelser-Carstens (School of Economic Sciences) : participated in ITEA for the second time
  • Mrs Clarise Mostert (School of Economic Sciences) : participated in ITEA for the second time
  • Dr Anita Lennox (School of Economic Sciences)

The awards in this category were awarded by Dr Esmarie Strydom, Director: Academic Development and Support

 Dr Danie Meyer  Mrs Veruschka Pelser-Carsents  Mrs Clarise  Mostert  Dr Anita Lennox

Category 3: First accredited article

  • Mr Romeo Botes (School of Information Technology)
  • Mr Re-An Müller (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mr Andre Swart (School of Accounting Sciences)

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Tinie Theron, Executive Dean of the Faculty of Humanities

Mr Romeo Botes  Mr Re-An Müller  Mr Andre Swart

Category 4: Delivered his/her first postgraduate students (or served as a co-supervisor)

  • Mrs Veruschka Pelser-Carstens (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Dr Andre Mellet (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mr Thys Swanepoel (School of Accounting Sciences)
  • Prof Hermien Zaaiman (School of Information Technology)

Category 5: Sustained excellence (delivered postgraduate students for more than two years consecutively)

  • Prof Pierre Lucouw (School of Accounting Sciences)
  • Dr Diana Viljoen (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Mr Steve Dunga (School of Economic Sciences)

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Thanyani Mariba, Campus Rector of the Vaal Triangle Campus

 Prof Pierre Lucouw Dr Diana Viljoen

Category 6: Delivered accredited articles for more than one year consecutively

  • Mrs Natanya Meyer
  • Mr  Paul-Francois Muzindutsi
  • Ms JT Terblanche
  • Prof Phillip Pretorius

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Thanyani Mariba, Campus Rector of the Vaal Triangle Campus

 Mrs Natanya Meyer  Ms JT Terblanche  Prof Phillip Pretorius

Category 7: Supervised and published for more than one year consecutively

  • Prof Dawid Jordaan (School of Information Technology)
  • Dr Natasha de Klerk (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Dr Danie Meyer (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Prof Roelien Goede (School of Information Technology)
  • Mrs Imelda Smit (School of Information Technology)
  • Mrs Liandi van den Berg (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Prof Seugnet Blignaut (School of Information Technology)
  • Dr Wilbert Sibanda (School of Information Technology)

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Thanyani Mariba, Campus Rector of the Vaal Triangle Campus

 Prof Dawid Jordaan Dr Natasha de Klerk  Dr Danie Meyer  Prof Roelien Goede
 Mrs Imelda Smit  Mrs Liandi van den Berg  Prof Seugnet Blignaut  Dr Wilbert Sibanda

Category 8: Sustained excellence with regards to supervision

  • Prof Etienne Barnard (School of Information Technology)
  • Prof Babs Surijal (Research Director)
  • Prof Ayesha Bevan Dye (School of Economic Sciences)
  • Prof Marelie Davel (School of Information Technology)
  • Prof Wynand Grobler (School of Information Technology)

The awards in this category were awarded by Prof Dan Kgwadi, Vice-Chancellor of the North-West University

 Prof Babs Surijal  Prof Ayesha Bevan Dye  Prof Wynand Grobler