Faculty applauds top performers

Annette Willemse -- Mon, 03/23/2015 - 15:52

Faculty applauds top performers

The price of accomplishment is high but so are the rewards. This is the philosophy of Prof Herman van der Merwe, Dean of the Faculty of Economic Sciences and Information Technology on the Vaal Triangle Campus of the North-West University (NWU Vaal).

During the Faculty’s annual gala award ceremony the Dean, together with his staff, paid homage to students who excelled in their academic endeavors.

Awards were made within the three academic schools, namely: School of Economic Sciences, School of Accounting Sciences and School of Information Technology and across both undergraduate and postgraduate levels.  Trophies were awarded to the top first and second year students while the top achieving third year students received tablets and external hard drives from the Campus Rector, Prof Thanyani Mariba. The theme of the event was: "Gatsby 2015"

     
     

The top performing first year students

School of Accounting Sciences

  • A Horn (Best CA student)
  • J Maas
  • N Burke
  • N Giezen
  • AS Snyman (Best Financial Accountancy student)
  • TS Nhlapo
  • SR Mokwena

School of Economics

  • ND Komane (Best Economic student)
  • S Makurube
  • R Pretorius

School of Information Technology

  • ZS Radebe (Best IT student)
  • EB Niehaus
  • Z Kock
  • Maseko
  • RDV Du Toit (Best BMI student)
  • J James
  • K Ngakane

Top performing second year students

School of Accounting Sciences

  • C Leppen
  • MSC Flint (Best CA student)
  • T Botha
  • K Maphalla
  • MP Mosikili (Best Financial Accounting student)
  • TN Sigasa

School of Economic Sciences

  • T Mjesot (Best Economics student)
  • S Couper
  • J Uys

School of Information Technology

  • C Vermaak (Best IT student)
  • G Botha
  • TM Lucas
  • PK Maphutha (Best BMI student)
  • S van Zyl
  • K Nundhlall
  • MR Nanhique
  • NE Mazibuko

Best performing third year students

School of Accounting Sciences

  • FB Mohamed (Best CA student)
  • M Theunessen
  • G Geyer
  • N Manyane  (Best Financial Accounting student)
  • M April
  • Magolane

School of Economic Sciences

  • JJ de Jongh (Best Economics student)
  • JH du Preez
  • K Makoko

School of Information Technology

  • GD Uys (Best IT Student)
  • TM Kiefer
  • THD Ntoahae
  • IL Ngqoyiyana
  • ML Taunyane (Best BMI student)
  • J Stewart
  • TT Diale
  • NN Zungy

Best performing honours students

School of Accounting Sciences

  • A Rossiter (Best CA student)
  • N Robbetze (Best Financial Accounting student)

School of Economic Sciences

  • R du Plessis (Best performing student)

School of Information Technology

  • RR Chetty (Best performing student)
  • Mmatloa
  • E Priem
  • AC Fokker
  • BS Tshabalala